Intellectual Property Law Firm
MGT is the leading Intellectual Property Law Firm in Georgia. Our honorable partner Mr. Alexander Mikadze started his business by providing of filing service connected with industrial property objects decades ago, in 1992, when system for protection of intellectual property in Georgia, as independent country, was established. Even more, we trace our roots back to 1968 when Mr. Alexander Mikadze started his activity as a chief of Patent & Licensing department at Tbilisi State University. In the light of significant changes in country’s development during last fifteen years, step by step protection of intellectual property has really become one of the priority in Georgia’s current agenda for both state authorities and private sector and dramatic changes in improving of enforcement system is the best evidence for that. From our side we have been endeavoring to transform our law firm into reliable partner not only for local companies, but also for foreign companies and our partner law firms.
Our continuing success encourages us to draw your attention to the services our law firm provides. During the last sixteen years members of our team used to occupy different positions in top management of Georgian Patent Office (Sakpatenti) and were involved in policy making process and drafting of laws in the field of intellectual property rights. They participated in negotiations with EU and other countries on concluding bilateral agreements on protection of various objects of intellectual property rights. Part of our staff were Members of Governmental Committee on the harmonization of Georgian legislation with the EU legislation in the frame of Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA) and New Neighborhood Policy agreements and of working group of Georgian Government involved in pre-negotiation proceedings on concluding Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) with EU. Members of our team assisted EU and UNDP participating in different projects concerning improving of enforcement of IP rights and fight piracy and counterfeiting in Georgia. On the other hand due to dramatic improvements concerning level of enforcement activity in Georgia MGT, representing many foreign and local companies, is actively involved in the process of enforcement of IP rights at the border and internal market.
Our practice covers full spectrum of intellectual property services, including applying for protection, availability search of trademarks, appeals, registration at customs of trademarks and designs, litigation, investigation, licensing, legal opinions concerning IP matters.