Agreement on the Protection of Georgraphical Indications
In July 29, 2010 Agreement on Protection of Geographical Indications of Agricultural Products and foodstuffs was initiated between EU and Georgia. After concluding the agreement protected geographical indications of Georgia will acquire protection in all member states of EU and vice versa. The agreement provides powerful tools for combating against counterfeiting and infringement of rights on GIs.
Eastern Partnership
In spring 2009, the EU launched the Eastern Partnership with the objective of supporting political and socio-economic reforms in Georgia, as well as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine. The Eastern Partnership foresees stronger political engagement with the EU namely the prospect of a new generation of Association Agreements and far reaching integration into the EU economy with deep free trade agreements, gradual integration in the EU economy and easier travel to the EU through gradual visa liberalization, accompanied by measures to tackle illegal immigration