IP Enforcement Forum was held in Georgia
image3_05.07.2021 image2_05.07.2021 image1_05.05.2021
The event was organized by Georgian Intellectual Property Center Sakpatenti and European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) within EU funded EU-Georgia Intellectual Property Project (EUGIPP). The forum was held on June 14-15 in Tsinandali. Among attendees were judges, representatives of Revenue Service of Georgia including Customs Department and Tax Monitoring Department, Prosecutor’s Office, Investigation Service of Ministry of Finances of Georgia and private sector. Seminars were organized within the event during which recent developments and challenges in the field of enforcement of intellectual property rights were discussed. Attention was focused on the global approaches of combating counterfeiting and current challenges regarding enforcement of IP rights in the digital environment. The speech was given by managing director of our company Mr. Giorgi Taktakishvili and associate Mr. Giorgi Tsatava.
Within the forum was organized exhibition of counterfeit and genuine goods of widely known companies during which right holders and their representatives introduced to the forum participants the visual features of particular products being used for identification of counterfed products. Our company represented several right holders and made respective presentations on their behalf.