Second Round of INTA IP Policy Dialogue Held in Georgia
On March 15, 2022 INTA Anti-Counterfeiting Committee in cooperation with National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia Sakpatenti conducted the second round of IP Policy Dialogue which was dedicated to Online Counterfeiting. The meeting was held virtually and attended by the participants from INTA, global and Georgian online marketplaces, representatives of Sakpatenti, Georgian Bar Association, local authorities such as Revenue Service of Georgia and National Communications Commission of Georgia.
Welcoming speeches were delivered by Ms. Nino Chikovani (Deputy Chairperson of Sakpatenti) and Ms. Valentina Salmoiraghi (INTA Anticounterfeiting Senior Advisor) after which managing partner of our company Mr. George Taktakishvili made a presentation and provided an insight on online counterfeiting in Georgia from right holders’ perspective. The presentations were followed by panel discussion during which the participants including representatives of one of the global market platforms and international brands discussed how to tackle the problem of online counterfeiting based on international practice and what kind of mechanisms and anti-counterfeiting policy should online platforms have.
The second round of IP Policy Dialogue is the continuation of successful and productive cooperation between INTA Anti-Counterfeiting Committee and Sakpatenti which took start in May 2020 when the first IP Policy Dialogue – Counterfeiting in the wake of COVID-19 – was held.