The guidelines for the examination of trademarks are now available
The guidelines for the examination of trademarks under the EU-Georgia Intellectual Property Project (EUGIPP), with active participation from members of the MGT team, are now officially published. MGT staff collaborated closely with colleagues from the EUIPO and the Georgian PTO – Sakpatenti, dedicating almost two years to actively work on this vital document.
The guidelines are available in both Georgian and English. Based on the EUIPO trademark guidelines and utilizing the same methodology, they constitute a powerful tool to promote transparency and increase predictability, benefiting both trademark applicants and Sakpatenti’s trademark examiners.
We would like to express our sincere gratitude to our employees, the EUIPO, the EUGIPP team, and those colleagues from Sakpatenti who participated in this process.
Georgian version of the guidelines is available at: