Georgia Against Counterfeiting and Piracy
Image_2019-07-20_1 Image_2019-07-20_2
On July 18-19, 2019, the fifth international conference Georgia Against Counterfeiting and Piracy was held in Batumi. The Conference was organized by The National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia Sakpatenti and Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) of the U.S. Department of Commerce.
The event was attended by more than hundred delegates. Apart from public and private Georgian entities, representatives of BASCAP (Business Action to Stop Counterfeiting and Piracy), United States Patent and Trademark Office, CLDP (The Commercial Law Development Program), React (The Anti-Counterfeiting Network) and INTA (International Trademark Association) made presentations during the conference.  Judge of District Court of Central District of California – Honorable David Carter and Magistrate Judge of District Court of Minnesota – Honorable Becky Thorson, also participated in the event.
Traditionally our company actively participated in the conference as co-sponsor of the event and representative of foreign organizations / companies.