First React Training in Georgia
On May 30, 2019 a training seminar on anti-counterfeiting and border measures for the Customs Department and Tax Monitoring Department of Revenue Service of Georgia was held in Tbilisi. The training seminar was organized within cooperation between React, Revenue Service of Georgia and React’s partner in Georgia – IP Law Firm Mikadze, Gegetchkori, Taktakishvili.
The event aimed to strengthen the knowledge of Customs and Tax Monitoring officers about counterfeit and original goods and their distinguishing features. At the same time, the seminar exhibited start of a dense and effective future cooperation between React and Revenue Service of Georgia against counterfeiting issues. The event was of a high importance taking into account a significant role of Georgia in the region as a transit country and rapidly growing consumer market with access to EU market.
The training seminar was officially opened with welcoming speech of Mr. Zurab Dznelashvili Deputy Head of Revenue Service of Georgia. The speeches were also delivered by Mr.
Kazimieras Sarzickas – React Regional Director North East Europe & Central Asia and Mr. George Taktakishvili – Managing Partner of IP Law Firm Mikadze, Gegetchkori, Taktakishvili.